Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Mizizi LLC (“Company”, “we”, “us”,
or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to
privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with
regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@mizizifoods.com.
When you visit our and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We
take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the
clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have
in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If
there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use
of our and our services.
This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our and/or any related
services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as
the "Services").
Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions
about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us
In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address,
contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at
the expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services,
when participating in activities on the (such as posting messages in our online forums or
entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us
and the , the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal
information we collect can include the following:
Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used
for authentication and account access.
Social Media Login Data. We provide you with the option to register using social media
account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to
register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section called "HOW DO
WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" below.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and
you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected
In Short:   Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device
characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our .
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the . This
information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but
may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device

characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name,
country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical
information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of
our , and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar
technologies.

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you
with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:
 Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use
your personal information in a specific purpose.

 Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to
achieve our legitimate business interests.

 Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we
may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

 Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required
to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial
proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a
subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law
enforcement requirements).

 Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary
to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies,
suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and
illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in
the following situations:
 Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share
your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who

perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do
that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery,
hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected
third parties to use tracking technology on the , which will enable them to collect data
about how you interact with the over time. This information may be used to, among
other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and
better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share,
sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional
purposes.
 Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with,
or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or
acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
 Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve
ads when you visit the . These companies may use information about your visits to
our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other
tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services
of interest to you.
 Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will
require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent
company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we
control or that are under common control with us.
 Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to
offer you certain products, services or promotions.
 Other Users. When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public
areas of the , such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be
publicly distributed outside the in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of
our and register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the
social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your
activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity,
communicate with you within our , and view your profile.

3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your
information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to
access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and
how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account,
we may have access to certain information about you.
Our offer you the ability to register and login using your third party social media account
details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive
certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information
we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often
include your name, e-mail address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information
you choose to make public.
We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in
this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the . Please note that we do
not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your
third party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to
understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set
your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your
own.
Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our from outside, please be aware that your
information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those
third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR
INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have
data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however
take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with
this privacy policy and applicable law.

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-
party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites.
The may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which
may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the

safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third
parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or
privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites,
services or applications that may be linked to or from the . You should review the policies of
such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined
in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes
set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law
(such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information,
we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your
personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your
personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of
age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using
the , you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a
minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the . If we learn that personal
information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the
account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If
you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please
contact us at info@mizizifoods.com.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully
processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data
protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details
here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or
terminate your account, you can:
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and
information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our
files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our
Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.
Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any
time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using
the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list –
however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the
administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a
Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference
not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform
technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As
such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that
automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online
tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice
in a revised version of this privacy policy.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY
RIGHTS?
In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding
access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our
users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of
charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third
parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with
which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you
are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request
in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with
the , you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the .
To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided
below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that
you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the , but
please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our
systems.

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated
by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is
accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by
prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We
encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are
protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us
at info@mizizifoods.com
HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE
COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal
information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To
request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by
clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

DISCLAIMER
WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information provided by Mizizi LLC (“we,” “us” or “our”) on www.mizizifoods.com is for
general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however
we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy,
adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site. UNDER
NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR
DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR
RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE
SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR
OWN RISK.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain (or you may be sent through the Site) links to other websites or content
belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other
advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy,
validity, reliability, availability or completeness by us. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE,
GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF
ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE
SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER
ADVERTISING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR
MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF
PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

PROFESSIONAL DISCLAIMER

The Site cannot and does not contain Health advice. The Health information is provided for general
informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice.
Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult
with the appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of health advice. THE USE OR
RELIANCE OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR
OWN RISK.

AFFILIATES DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any
purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links. Our affiliates include the following:

TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain testimonials by users of our products and/or services. These testimonials reflect
the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those
particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of our products and/or
services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences.
YOUR INDIVIDUAL RESULTS MAY VARY.

The testimonials on the Site are submitted in various forms such as text, audio and/or video, and are
reviewed by us before being posted. They appear on the Site verbatim as given by the users, except
for the correction of grammar or typing errors. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the
sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the
general public.

The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not
reflect our views and opinions. We are not affiliated with users who provide testimonials, and users
are not paid or otherwise compensated for their testimonials.

    Cart